Race Rocks Species List and Image Gallery

This species list represents only those species which have so far been documented with photos and or video at Race Rocks since 2000. For each species listed, there is a corresponding website link to the file with images, observations and videos. All images have been taken at Race Rocks .

Note Currently the web browser “Chrome” does not support QuickTime video which we use extensively in these files. So use Firefox or another browser until Google gets its act together and fixes the plugin for “Chrome” Also The latest Apple OS does not support QuickTime Movies so I am trying to get them all converted to Mp4s.
Compiled and currently being transferred to WordPress format by Garry Fletcher.
Ones completed so far are tagged as species
See also the logs on animal census numbers.

PHYLUM PORIFERA-sponges:
Cliona celata
(boring sponge):

Ophlitaspongia pennata (red encrusting):
Suberites suberea (rubber sponge):
Myxilla incrustans (incrusting sponge):
Mycale toparoki (yellow sponge):
Isodictya rigida (finger sponge):

PHYLUM CNIDARIA-hydroids-jellyfish-anemone:
Class Hydrozoa: hydroids:
Abietinaria amphora 
(hydroid):

Abietinaria rigida (hydroid):
Aglaophenia inconspicua (hydroid):
Aglaophenia latirostris (hydroid):
Sertularia sp. (hydroid):
Clavactinia sp. (hydroid):
Stylaster parageus columbiensis (hydrocoral) 
Campanularia sp.(hydroid):
Clytia sp.(hydroid):
Symplectoscyphus turgidus (hydroid):
Eudendrium sp. (hydroid):
Ectopleura marina (pink hydroid):
Garveia annulata (hydroid):
Sarsia sp.(hydroid):
Rhizogeton nematophorum (hydroid):
Stomatoca atra (hydromedusa,jellyfish):
Rhysia fletcheri (hydroid):
Tubularia regalis (hydroid):
Hybocodon prolifera (hydroid):
Hydractinia armata (hydroid):
Hydractinia laevispina(hydroid):
Euphysa flammea (Euphysa):
Mitrocoma cellularia (hydromedusa,jellyfish):
Aequorea aequorea (jellyfish):
Solmissus marshalli (jellyfish):
Velella velella (by-the-wind sailor):

Class Anthozoa: anemone:
Anthopleura elegantissima
(Intertidal anemone)

Anthopleura xanthogrammica (Green surf anemone)
Epizooanthus scotinus (Zooanthid anemone)
Urticina piscivora (Fish-eating anemone)
Urticina crassicornis (Fish-eating anemone)
Epiactis prolifera (Brooding Anemone)
Metridium farcimen (Giant Plumose Anemone)
Metridium senile (Short Plumose Anemone)
Pachycerianthus fimbriatus (burrowing anemone)

Cribrinopsis fernaldi (Crimson anemone)
Gersemia rubiformis (Pink soft coral)
Clavularia sp. (Pale soft coral)
Balanophyllia elegans (Orange cup coral)

Class Scyphozoa: jellyfish:
Cyanea capillata (Lion’s mane jellyfish)
Chrysaora fuscescens (Sea nettle)

Class Staurozoa: stalked jelly:
Haliclystus salpinx 
(Stalked jellyfish)

PHYLUM CTENOPHORA
Beroe sp. (Comb jelly)

PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES-flatworms:
Notoplana acticola
(Flat worm)

PHYLUM NEMATODA-roundworms:
Nematoda species (Round worm)

PHYLUM NEMERTEA-ribbon worms:
Unidentified (1) sp. (Ribbon worm)

PHYLUM BRYOZOA-colonial moss animals:
Bugula californica
(spiral bryozoan)

Membranipora serrilamella (Kelp encrusting bryozoa)
Disporella separata (purple encrusting bryozoa)
Heteropora pacifica (staghorn bryozoa)
 
Ectoproct (unidentified)

PHYLUM BRACHIOPODA-lamp shells:
Terebratalia transversa (Transverse lamp shell)

PHYLUM ANNELIDA-segmented worms:
Myxicola infundibulum
(Jelly tube worm)

Demonax medius (Parasol feather-duster)
Eudistylia vancouveri
(Feathertube worm)

Dodecaceria concharum (coralline fringed tube worm)
Dodecaceria fewkesi  (Fringed filament worm)
Serpula columbiana (Red-trumpet calcareous tubeworm )
Serpula vermicularis (Calcareous tube worm)
Arctonoe vittata (Scale worm)
Terebellid worm (unidentified)
Arctonoe pulchra (Red-banded scale worm)
Family Eunicidae ( unidentified)
Pionosyllis sp. (Necklace worm)

PHYLUM SIPUNCULA-peanut worms:
Phascolosoma agassizii
(peanut worm)

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA-shellfish-octopus:
Class Amphineura: chitons:

Tonicella lineata (lined chiton)
Tonicella undoceaerulea (blue-waved chiton)
Cryptochiton stelleri (gumboot chiton)
Katharina tunicata (leather chiton)
Mopalia mucosa (mossy chiton)

Class Gastropoda: slugs and snails:
Subclass Prosobranchia: limpets and snails:
Fusitriton oregonensis
(Oregon Triton):

Haliotis kamtschatkana (Northern abalone):
Calliostoma ligatum (Blue top shell):
Calliostoma annulatum (Top snail):
Nucella emarginata (emarginate dog winkle):
Nucella canaliculata (channelled dogwikle):
Nucella lamellosa (frilled dogwinkle):
Nucella osterina: (Northern striped dogwinkle)
Searlesia dira (spindle whelk):
Ocinebrina lurida (lurid rock snail-orange):
Opalia chacei (Chace’s Wentletrap):
Littorina scutulata (checkered periwinkle):
Littorina sitkana (black periwinkle):
Tegula funebralis (Black turban snail):
Crepidula adunca (slipper limpet):
Granulina margaritula (Pear-shaped marginella):
Notoacmea scutum
(checkered limpet):

Acmaea mitra (white cap limpet):
Diodora aspera (Keyhole Limpet):
Collisella instabilis (unstable limpet):
Collisella digitalis (finger limpet):
Ceratostoma foliata (Leafy Hornmouth):

Subclass Opisthobranchia: nudibranchs:
Acanthodoris hudsoni
(Hudsons Dorid):

Melibe leonina  (Hooded nudibranch)
Cadlina luteomarginata
(Yellow-riged nudibranch):

Diaulula sandiegensis (leopard sea slug):
Dirona albolineata (frosted nudibranch):
Doris monteryensis (Montery Sea Slug):
Geitidoris heathi (Heath’s dorid)
Aldisa Tara (Tara’s dorid)
Dendronotidae unidentified? (nudibranch-microscopic):
Dendronotus diversicolor ( coloured dendronotid):
Flabellina verrucosa (red-gilled nudibranch):
Flabellina trilineata (three-lined aeolid):
Hermissenda crassicornis (Opalescent sea slug):
Peltodoris nobilis (Noble Sea Lemon):
Rostanga pulchra (Red sponge nudibranch):
Triopha catalinae (Clown Slug):
Cuthona divae (Rose-pink Cuthona):
Limacea cockerelli (Laila Cockerelli):
Tochuina tetraquetra (orange-peel nudibranch):
Tritonia festive (diamondback nudibranch):
Corolla spectabilis (Pteropod):
Catriona columbiana (nudibranch):

Class Pelycepoda: bivalves:
Mytilus californianus
(California mussel):

Mytilus trossulus (Bay mussel):
Macoma sp. ( bivalve)
Chlamys hastata (swimming scallop):
Saxidomus giganteus (butter clam):
Hinnites giganteus (giant scallop):
Entodesma navicula (northwest ugly clam)

Class Cephalopoda: octopus and squid:,
Enteroctopus dofleini
(Pacific Octopus):

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA-crabs-shrimp-isopods-insects:

Class Crustacea: Crabs and shrimp:
Order Euphasiascea:
Euphausia pacifica
(Krill):

Order Isopoda:
Ligia pallasii
(Sea Slater):

Idotea wosnesenskii (Rock weed Isopod):

Order Amphipoda:
Caprella laeviuscula
(Skeleton shrimp):

Gammarus species (Amphipod):
Cyamus kessleri (Gray whale lice):

Order Maxillopoda:
Tigriopus californicus
(harpacticoid):

Lepeophtheirus sp. (parasitic copepod):

Order Decapoda:
Pandalus danae
(Coon Stripe Shrimp):
Pandalus stenolepsis
( Rough patch shrimp):

Unidentified clear shrimp (Clear Shrimp):
Heptacarpus tenuissimus (Slender coastal Shrimp):
Scyra acutifrons (Sharp nosed Crab):
Lopholithodes mandtii (Puget Sound King Crab):
Phyllolithodes papillosus (Heart crab):
Elassochirus gilli (Orange Hermit Crab):
Elassochirus tenuimanus (Wide-hand hermit):
Pagurus beringanus (Bering Hermit Crab):
Pagurus hirsuitiusculus (Hairy Hermit Crab):
Glebocarcinus oregonensis: Pygmy Rock Crab
Fabia subquadrata (Pea Crab):
Cryptolithodes sitchensis (Turtle Crab):
Oregonia gracilis (Decorator crab):
Pugettia gracilis (Graceful kelp Crab):
Hemigrapsus nudus (Purple shore crab):
Hemigrapsus oregonensis (Shore crab):
Pugettia producta (Kelp crab):
Telmessus cheiragonus (Helmet Crab):
Placetron wosnessenskii (Scaled crab):

Order Thoracica:
Balanus nubilus
(giant barnacle):

Balanus glandula (acorn barnacle):
Semibalanus carriosus (thatched barnacle):
Pollicipes polymerus (goose-neck barnacle):
Pollicipes polymerus (Nakwakto goose-neck barnacle):
Cryptolepas rachianecti (gray whale barnacle):
Chthamalus dalli (small northern barnacle):

Class Pycnogonida: spider crabs:
Phoxichilidium femoratum
(sea spider):

Class Arachnida: spiders and mites
Neomolgus littoralis
(red velvet mite):

Phidippus borealis (Red-backed jumping spider):

Class Insecta: insects:
Coelopa vanduzeei
(kelp fly):

Forficula auricularia (earwig):

PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA-sea stars,urchins,cucumbers:
Class Ophiuroidea: brittle stars:
Ophiothrix spiculata
(Brittle star):

Gorgonocephalus eucnemis (Basket star):

Class Asteroidea: sea stars:
Mediaster aequlis
(Vermillion Star):

Pycnopodia helianthoides (Sunflower Star):
Leptasterias hexactis (Six- rayed Star): website link
Henricia leviuscula (Blood Star): website link
Hippasteria spinosa (Spiny Red Sea Star): website link
Solaster dawsoni (Morning sun star):
Solaster stimpsoni (striped sun star):
Solaster endeca (northern sun star):
Orthasterias koehleri (Rainbow sea star):
Ceramaster arcticus (Ceramaster):
Evasterias troschellii (Mottled Star):
Dermasterias imbricata (Leather star):
Crossaster papposus (Rose star):
Pisaster ochraceus (Purple or Ochre Star):
Stylasterias forreri (Fish-eating Sea star):
Pteraster tesselatus ( Slime star):

Class Holothuroidea: sea cucumbers:
Parastichopus californicus (California sea cucumber):

Cucumaria miniata (Orange sea cucumber):
Psolus chitonoides (Creeping pedal sea cucumber):
Eupentacta quinquesemita (White sea cucumber):
Cucumaria pseudocurata(tar spot sea cucumber):
Pseudocnus curatus(Black brooding sea cucumber):

Class Echinoidea: sea urchins:

Strongylocentrotus purpuratus (Purple sea urchin):
Strongylocentrotus franciscanus (Giant red sea urchin):
Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis (Green Sea urchin):

PHYLUM CHORDATA-tunicates-fish-birds-mammals

Subphylum Urochordata: tunicates

Metandrocarpa taylori (Orange Colonial Sea Squirt):
Cystodytes lobatus ( lobed compound tunicate):
Distaplia smithi (Club tunicate):
Didemnum albidum (colonial ascidian):
Didemnum carnulentum (colonial ascidian):
Chelyosoma productum (Disc-top tunicate):
Pycnoclavella stanleyi (Yellow social Ascidian:)
Corella willmeriana (transparent sea squirt):
Ascidia paratropa (glass tunicate):

Synoicum parfustis ( peach-coloured compound tunicate)

Subphylum Vertebrata:
Class Elasmobranchii: sharks and skates

Squalus acanthias (Spiny Dogfish):
Raja rhina (Longnose skate):
Hydrolagus colliei (ratfish):

Class Actinopterygii: rockfish and sculpins-Order Scorpaeniformes

Scorpaenichthyes marmoratus (Cabezon):
Hexagrammos decagrammus (Kelp greenling):
Ophiodon elongatus (Lingcod):
Oligocottus maculosus (Tidepool sculpin):
Nautichthys oculofasciatus (Sailfin Sculpin):
Ronquilus jordani  (Northern ronquil)
Sebastes melanopsi (Black rockfish):
Sebastes maliger (Quillback rockfish):
Sebastes nigrocinctus (Tiger Rockfish):
Sebastes flavidus (Yellowtail Rockfish):
Sebastes caurinus (Copper Rockfish):
Sebastes emphaeus (Puget Sound Rockfish):
Agonomalus mozinol (Kelp Poacher):
Chirolophis decoratus  (Decorated warbonnet):
Lupensus sagitta  (Snake Prickleback):
Clupea pallasii (Pacific Herring):
Pholis clemensi: (Longfin gunnel)
Rhamphocottus richarsonii (Grunt Sculpin):
Acipenser transmontanus (White Sturgeon):
Anarrhichthys ocellatus (Wolf eel):
Apodichtys flavidus (Penpoint gunnel):
Oncorhynchus keta (Chum salmon):
Oncorhynchus kisutch (coho salmon):
Myctophidae (lanternfish):

Class Aves: Birds

Order Anseriformes: geese and ducks:
Branta canadensis (Canada Goose):

Branta hutchinsii (Cackling Goose):
Branta bernicla (Black Brant Goose):
Anser albifrons (Greater white-fronted Goose):
Chen caerulescens  (Lesser Snow goose)
Histrionicus histrionicus (Harlequin duck):
Mergus merganser (Common merganser):
Anas platyrhynchos (Mallard):
Anas carolinensis (Green-winged Teal):
Bucephala albeola (Bufflehead)
Melanitta perspicillata ( surf scoter)

Order Charadriiformes: gulls:
Larus glaucescens (Glaucous-winged gull):
Larus hyperbolus (Glaucous gull):
Larus occidentalis (Western gull):
Larus canis (Mew gull):
Larus philadelphia (Bonapartes gull):
Larus hybrid? (Hybrid Gull):
Larus heermanni (Heermann’s Gull):
Larus californicus (Califiornia Gull):
Larus thayeri (Thayer’s gull):
Rissa tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake):

Order Charadriiformes: other shore&seabirds

Haematopus bachmani (Black oystercatcher):
Cepphus columba (Pigeon Guillemot):
Hydroprogne caspia (Caspian Tern):
Actitis macularius (Spotted Sandpiper):
Arenaria melanocephala (Black turnstone):
Arenaria interpres (Ruddy turnstone):
Tringa melanoleuca (Greater Yellowlegs):
Aphriza virgata (Surfbird):
Uria aalge (Common Murre):
Synthliboramphus antiquus (ancient murrelet):
Brachyramphus marmoratus (marbled murrelet ):

Cerorhinca monocerata (Rhinocerous Auklet):
Numenius phaeopus (Whimbrel):
Limnodromus griseus (Short-billed Dowitcher):
Charadrius vociferus (Kildeer):
Pluvialis squatarola (Black-bellied Plover):
Pluvialis dominica (American Golden Plover):
Phalaropus lobatus (Red-necked Phalarope):
Phalaropus fulicarius( Red Phalarope):

Calidris alpina (Dunlin):
Calidris alba (Sanderling):
Calidris canutus (Red Knot):
Calidris ptilocnemis (Rock sandpiper):
Calidris minutillam (Least sandpiper):
Calidris mauri (Western sandpiper):
Tringa incana (Wandering Tattler):

Order Ciconiformes: herons,vultures:
Ardea herodia(Great Blue Heron):
Cathartes aura (Turkey Vulture):

Order Falconiformes: falcons:
Falco peregrinus (Peregrine falcon):
Pandion haliaetus Osprey):

Order Acciptriformes: hawks and eagles:
Buteo jamaicensis (Red-tailed Hawk):
Haliacetus leucocepfalus (Bald eagle):

Order Strigiformes: owls:
Bubo virginianus (Great Horned Owl):
Bubo scandiacus (Snowy Owl):
Strix varia (Barred Owl):
Aegolius funereus (Boreal Owl):

Order Passeriformes: songbirds:
Corvus caurinus (North Western Crow):
Corvus corax (Common Raven):
Hirundo rustica (Barn Swallow):
Melospiza melodia (Song Sparrow):
Calcarius lapponicus
(Lapland Longspur):

Passer domesticus (House Sparrow):
Zonotricha atricapilla (Golden-crowned sparrow):
Junco hyemalis (Oregon Junco):
Troglodytes pacificus (Pacific wren):
Plectrophenax nivalis (Snow Bunting):
Eremophila alpestris (Horned lark):
Passerculus sandwichensis (Savannah sparrow):
Passerella iliaca (Fox Sparrow):
Turdus migratorius (American Robin):
Agelaius phoeniceus (Red-winged blackbird)
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus-(Yellow-headed blackbird)
Molothrus ater (Brown-headed cowbird):
Dendroica coronata (Audubon’s yellow-rumped warbler):
Regulus satrapa (Golden-crowned kinglet):
Sturnus vulgaris (European Starling):
Anthus rubescens:  (American Pipit):
Spinus tritis (American Goldfinch)

Order: Coraciiformes
Megaceryle alcyon  ( Belted Kingfisher):

Order Columbiformes: doves:
Columba livia (Rock Dove):

Order Pelecaniformes: cormorants,pelicans:
Phalacrocorax penicilatu (Brandt’s Cormorant):
Phalacrocorax pelagicus (Pelagic Cormorant):
Phalacrocorax auritas (Double Crested Cormorant):
Pelecanus occidentalis (Brown pelican):

Order Podicipediformes: grebes:
Aechmophorus occidentalis (Western Grebe):

Order Gaviformes: Loons
Gavia pacifica
(Pacific Loon)

Order Procellariiformes: albatrosses,shearwaters:
Phoebastria mutabilis
(Laysan Albatross):

Puffinus greseus (Sooty Shearwater):

Class Mammalia: mammals

Phoca vitulina (Harbour seal):
Eumetopias jubatus (Northern sea lion):
Zalophus californianus (California sea lion):
Callorhinus ursinus (Alaska Fur Seal):
Mirounga angustirostris (Northern Elephant Seal):
Orcinus orca (Killer whale):
Eschristius robusta (Gray whale):
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke whale):
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback whale):
Phocoenoides dalli (Dalls porpoise):
Phocoena phocoena (Harbour porpoises):
Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (Pacific White-sided Dolphin):
Lontra canadensis (River Otter):
Enhydra lutris (Northern Sea Otter):

DIVISION BRYOPHYTA-mosses:
Class Bryopsida:
Tortula muralis (Tortula moss):

DIVISION ANTHOPHYTA-Flowering Plants:

Class Dicotyledonacea:

Family Hydrophyllacea:
Romanzoffia tracyi (Mist Maidens):

Family Iridacea:
Gladiolus imbricatus (Turkish marsh gladiolus):

Family Asteraceae
Matricaria discoidea
(Pineapple weed)
Lactuca tatarica (Blue lettuce)
Calendula officinalis (Marigold)

Family Boraginacea:
Amsinckia spectabilis (Fiddleneck):

Family Crassulacea:
Sedum anglicum: (English Stonecrop)

Family Fabaceae:
Lathyrus japonicus (Beach Pea):

Family Plantaginaceae:

Plantago maritima (Goose tongue):

Family Plumbaginaceae:

Armeria maritima ssp.californica (Sea Thrift):

Class Monocotyledonaceae:

Order Graminales:
Family Potampgetonaceae:

Phyllospadix scouleri (Surf Grass):
Zostera marina (Eel Grass):

Order Liliales:
Triteleia hyacinthina (White brodiaea):

SUBDIVISION LICHENES: lichens

Xanthoria candelaria (yellow lichen):
Caloplaca verruculifera (orange lichen):
Caloplaca rosei (orange lichen):
Caloplaca sp. (orange crustose lichens):
Lecanora straminea (grey lichen):
Lecanora campestris (grey lichen):
Thelomma mammosum (grey lichen):

PHYLUM CHRYSOPHYTA-diatoms
Thalassiothrix sp. (Diatom)
Pleurosigma sp. (Diatom
)
Coscinodiscus sp. (Diatom)
Biddulphia sp. (Diatom
)

PHYLUM CRYPTOPHYTA-

PHYLUM BACILLARIOPHYTA

PHYLUM EUGLENOPHYTA

PHYLUM CHLOROPHYTA—green algae
Pyramimonas (upper tide pool green algae)
Codium fragile (staghorn green algae)
Codium setchellii (green felt algae)
Enteromorpha intestinalis (green algae)
Ulva lactuca (sea lettuce))
Prasiola meridionalis (prasiola)
Cladophora flexuosa (cladopora)
Acrosiphonia coalita (acrosiphonia)

PHYLUM RHODOPHYTA—red algae
Smithora sp. (seagrass laver)
Endocladia muricata (bristle algae)
Halosaccion glandiforme (salt sac)
Fauchea lacinata (blue branching seaweed)
Rhodomela larix (rhodomelia)
Mazzaella cornucopiae (mazaella)

Prionitis lanceolata (prionitis)
Bangia fuscopurpurea (bangia)
Bossiella.sp (coralline algae)
Corallina vancouveriensis (coralline algae)
Melobesia mediocris (seagrass crust)
Mesophyllum conchatum (epiphytic coralline algae)
Lithothamnion sp. (pink encrusting algae)
Hildenbrandia ruber (hildenbrandia)
Mastocarpus cristata (false irish moss)

PHYLUM PHAEOPHYTA—brown algae
Fucus gardneri (Fucus,rockweed)
Pterygophora californica (perennial kelp)
Alaria marginata (brown algae)
Alaria nana (alaria)
Analipus japonicus (thick rockweed)
Nereocystis luetkeana (bull kelp)
Desmarestia intermedia (acid string)
Desmarestia herbacea (desmarestia)
Macrocystis integrifolia (Giant Kelp)
Pleurophycus gardneri (pleurophycus)
Leathesia difformis (leathesia)
Laminaria groenlandica (laminaria)
Laminaria saccharina (laminaria)
Hedophyllum sessile (hedophyllum)
Costaria costata (costaria)
Cymanthere triplicata (cymanthera)

Cystoseira geminata (cystoseira)