Demonax medius: Parasol Feather worm


rmapr09demonax-1

In this video, the divers point out Demonax, be sure to watch for the rapid withdrawal into it’s slime tube when disturbed.

myxicola

The diver’s finger points to the feathery tentacles-

Demonax medius , a slime tube worm is one of the Polychaetes in the Phylum Annelida. It is fairly common among the vast array of other invertebrates living sub-tidally at Race Rocks.

Domain Eukarya
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Polychaeta
Order Sabellida
Family Sabellide
Genus Demonax
Species medius
Common Name: Parasol Feather duster
This file is provided as part of a collaborative effort by the students, staff, faculty and volunteers of:
Lester B. Pearson College
Dec. 2002 Garry Fletcher