Anas carolinensis: Green-winged Teal: The Race Rocks Taxonomy

Green-winged teals: Photo by Alex Fletcher

Green-winged teals: Photo by Alex Fletcher, Dec 12, 2014. Alex noted that they seem to come after the heavy rains as they did last year.

Below  is the first set of image taken of Anas carolinensis, the green-winged Teal at Race Rocks.

greenwingedteal1The male plumage shows up in this picture .

Ecoguardian Alex Fletcher took this first set of images of green-winged teal ducks at Race Rocks in December 2012. 

 

These ducks are common over on Vancouver Island but we have never recorded them out here before.

 

greenwingedteal2

Duck scratch

greenwingedteal4female-1

I suspect it was because there were many freshwater ponds on the lawns with the heavy rains recently on the island.

Classification:
Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum :Vertebrata
Class: Aves
Order: Anseriformes
Family: Anatidae
Genus Anas
Species caroliniensis
Common Name: Green-winged teal.

 

 

 

 

 

Return to the Race Rocks Taxonomy and Image Gallery Index:

This file is provided as part of a collaborative effort by the students, faculty, staff and volunteers of Lester B. Pearson College and website viewers on our remote cameras on the internet. Dec. 18, 2012– Alex Fletcher