Alaria marginata: drilly kelp–The Race Rocks Taxonomy

amarginataAlaria marginata is recognized because the sporophyll length is less than 5 times its width, and its found in the lower intertidal and subtidal regions from Alaska to Monterey, California. In Race Rocks area, Alaria marginata‘s habitat is the north area of the island. Its located at 0 level tide (rocky intertidal or low tide zone). Its long stipes are usually destroyed by the waves pushing the kelp against the rocks. The broken pieces desintegrate in the sea water. Alaria tends to out-compete in areas of high- wave action. In summer time, when the tide is considerably low, and the sun is too harsh for the organisms that are living in tidepools, the life of these pools migrates down, and hides under the  Alaria marginata kelp. The kelp protects these organisms. The reproductive sporophytes are low on the blade. They contain a chemical that discourages gazing.One of the uses for this kelp is to harvest it and sell it for food. People eat it with salads, or cooked. Alaria marginata is one of the seven species which represent the winged kelp Alaria (Latin: wing) in this area. Each species consists of a branched holdfast that gives rise to a stipe up to 60 cm. long but usually less than 30cm. Arranged along the upper third of the stipe are two rows of sporophylls of various sizes .

and shapes. Alaria marginata is from 2 – 3 metres or -10 feet long.
Domain: Eukarya
Kingdom: Protista
Division: Phaeophyta
Order: Laminariales
Family: Alariceae
Genus: Alaria
Species: marginata
Common Name: Short stipe alaria or drilly kelp
Other Phaeophytes or Brown Algae at Race Rocks

taxonomyiconReturn to the Race Rocks Taxonomy and Image File
pearsonlogo2_f2The Race Rocks taxonomy is a collaborative venture originally started with the Biology and Environmental Systems students of Lester Pearson College UWC. It now also has contributions added by Faculty, Staff, Volunteers and Observers on the remote control webcams. Constanza Holzapfel Dec.12, 2002