Aglaophenia latirostris: Photomicrography of Dr. Anita Brinckmann-Voss

Aglaophenia latirostris . This featherlike hydroid is common, mostly subtidal , RaceRocks and Swordfish Island. Natural size to 5 cm.4aglaophenia

aglao-1

Domain Eukarya
Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata (=Leptomedusae)
Family Aglaopheniidae
Genus Aglaophenia
Species latirostris (Nutting, 1900)
Common Name:

This file is provided as part of a collaborative effort by Lester B. Pearson College and local scientists. Copyrighted 1999-All Images on this page are the property of Dr. Anita Brinckmann- Voss..They can not be used or modified without her written permission.
see this link for other hydroids:  http://www.racerocks.ca/tag/hydroid/